North India Times

Tibetan Refugees can cast votes in India !

tibetan_refugees_can_cast_votesHimachal Chief Electoral Officer Narender Chauhan has said that as per the clarification issued by the Election Commission of India, the children born to the Tibetan Refugees would be eligible for enrolment in the electoral rolls, provided the applicant was born in India on or after 26th January, 1950 but before 1st July, 1987.

The applicant should be ordinarily resident in the constituency in which the application for enrolment had been made.

He said that as per Section 3 (1) (a) of the Citizenship Act, 1955 the children born to the Tibetan refugees in India would be treated as Indian citizens based on their birth during the above mentioned time period.

The Electoral Returning Officers concerned should not deny enrolment to the children of the Tibetan refugees after verifying the facts.

There are around 20,000 Tibetan refugees settled in and around Dharamshala in Himachal Pradesh.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.